Vietnamese President hails his country`s relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, January 20, AZERTAC
Vietnamese President Trần Đại Quang has hailed his country`s relationship with Azerbaijan as he met with a delegation led by Energy Minister, co-chair of Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission Natig Aliyev.
He noted the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev and former Vietnamese President Ho Chi Minh in establishing Azerbaijani-Vietnamese ties.
President Trần Đại Quang expressed his confidence that the Intergovernmental Commission will contribute to developing the bilateral ties between the two countries in the fields of trade, economy, education, public diplomacy, culture, tourism and energy.
Minister Aliyev said he believes that the Vietnamese President will visit Azerbaijan soon at the invitation of President Ilham Aliyev. “The visit will be a remarkable event in the history of relations of the two countries,” he said.
Aliyev hailed Azerbaijan-Vietnam political dialogue. He praised the outcomes of the first meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission that took place in Hanoi.
The minister pointed out great potential for energy cooperation between the two countries. Aliyev also noted the necessity of the opening of Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Vietnam so that “we can develop our bilateral cooperation in all areas”.
President Trần Đại Quang expressed his hope that he will have the opportunity to pay a visit to Azerbaijan in the near future.