Vietnamese version of IRS magazine published
Hanoi, December 18, AZERTAC
A Vietnamese version of IRS magazine, which promotes Azerbaijani culture and arts abroad, has been launched in Hanoi.
The Azerbaijani Embassy organized a presentation ceremony of the first edition of the Vietnamese version of IRS magazine and a photo exhibition titled "Azerbaijan's heritage" at Vietnam National Museum of History.
The participants in the event included state and government officials of Vietnam Communist Party, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, representatives of the diplomatic corps in Hanoi, students and young researchers, as well as Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijani high schools, and local journalists.
Azerbaijani Ambassador Anar Imanov highlighted “the friendly and firm” relations between the two countries. He stressed the importance of exchange of information about the two countries' history, culture, arts, traditions in terms of developing the bilateral ties even further. The Ambassador underlined the importance of the publication of the Vietnamese version of IRS magazine, saying this would contribute to the promotion of Azerbaijan in Vietnam.
The first edition features articles of Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Presidential Office of Vietnam Nguyen Vu Ha Len, head of the Commission for External Relations of the Communist Party of Vietnam Honag Binh Quan, Chairman of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association Nghiem Vu Khai.
Editor-in-chief of IRS magazine Musa Marjanli briefed the participants on the history of the magazine, saying it has been published in 13 languages since it was founded 15 years ago. “The aim of publishing the magazine is to educate various nations about the culture, history and arts of Azerbaijan in the languages of foreign countries”.
Chairman of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association Nghiem Vu Khai noted that the Vietnamese version of IRS magazine aroused great interest in his country.
The participants then viewed "Azerbaijan's heritage" photo exhibition which highlighted historical monuments, musical instruments and ancient jewelry of Azerbaijan.