Vladimir Zhirinovsky: Azerbaijani authorities properly respond to any attempt of pressure from the West
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani authorities properly respond to any attempt of pressure from the West”, the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia (LDPR) Vladimir Zhirinovsky said in his interview to the Secki-2015.az website. He positively assessed the current relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.
"We know that the parliamentary elections will be held on November 1 in Azerbaijan. We observe the high level of democracy due to a large number of candidates, which is not the case for many European countries," Zhirinovsky said.
He also noted that some political scientists' opinion about the inactive pre-election campaign is groundless.
There is an opposition in the country, and society is properly concerned about the events in the Middle East and is properly consolidated around the acting government, Zhirinovsky said.
The LDPR leader believes that stability and prosperity in Azerbaijan is an example for the leaders of all post-Soviet states.
Zhirinovsky noted that the West tried to put pressure on Azerbaijan in the threshold of the elections, making attempts to criticize the country.
"It is unacceptable. Human rights defenders are also trying to play their role. Practically, it is the same what Russia has been facing with in recent years. Azerbaijan can defend its right to pursue independent policy," Zhirinovsky said.
"Azerbaijan is not afraid of anyone, and no visa bans or some other attempts aiming to restrict Azerbaijan in something will have an effect. Azerbaijani authorities properly respond to any attempt of pressure from the West. No one will be able to organize some "Maidan" in Azerbaijan," he added.
Talking about the relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, Zhirinovsky said that the two countries experience good partnership.
"It is important for Russia to develop relations with Azerbaijan and jointly realize investment projects. We are very happy to see the success of Azerbaijan and we are confident that the elections would be held in peaceful, normal atmosphere," Zhirinovsky said, adding, that the relations between the two countries would be stable and develop only in a positive format.
He also added that the absence of some international observers at the elections would not affect the situation and the good mood of all inhabitants of Azerbaijan.