Voting gets underway in Uzbekistan to elect new president
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
Voting has begun in the presidential election in Uzbekistan. A total of 9,378 polling stations opened at 6 am local time on Sunday, which will be working until 8pmç TASS reportsş
Citizens are to elect the head of state from four candidates. The election is held in connection with the death of the country’s first President, Islam Karimov, on September 2.
The candidates are Uzbekistan’s Acting President and Prime Minister, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, nominated by the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople - the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. His rivals are the leaders of three other officially registered political associations of the country. The People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan has nominated Khotamjon Ketmonov, Uzbekistan’s Nationial RevivalDemocratic Party - Sarvar Otamuratov and the Justice Social Democratic Party - Narimon Umarov.