WB’s agrarian projects for Azerbaijan yield positive results
Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Heydar Asadov met with the World Bank’s delegation, the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture said.
The sides discussed the results of the World Bank project “Strengthening the competitiveness of agriculture”, the data on assessment of agriculture-related risks in the projects implemented by the World Bank in the country.
Minister Asadov hailed the projects and their positive results for the agriculture sector of Azerbaijan, stressing the urgency of realization of new projects to provide technical assistance in the implementation of a new approach to the management of the agricultural sector what needs deep analysis of data.
The World Bank Senior Agriculture Economist, Risk Assessment Team leader Sandra Broka spoke of the will-be-taken measures in the frame of the “Assessment of risks in the national agricultural sector of Azerbaijan” project, what, according to her, will be useful for the farmers.
The sides focused on a number of priority questions to render technical support to develop a new concept for the development of agriculture in the country.