The following is how Eldaniz Jabrailiv and his family living in Agdash region of Azerbaijan have explained their decision to the AzerTaj correspondent: ‘at that time, we, just like many others, had faith in their promising statements every time beginning with the words ‘nation’ and ‘national interests.’ Later, however, we realized that we had made a mistake, and that not only the party leaders’ statements did not correspond with their deeds, but even conflicted with one another. Everybody remembers the year of their being in power, and they have not gotten rid of their habits, which dishonor them in the people’s opinion. They have chosen the way of slandering and malignancy towards those who want to improve the people’s life and think of the nation’s future. They dream of power again, but forget that people are well aware of who they are and what they are. As to our walkout from the party, this is our way of protest against their dirty deeds. We have made our choice and will stand for and support true patriotic forces’.
The same step has been taken by the residents of the Jardam village, former members of ‘Musavat’ party Bayram Salehov and Tofig Gamidov.