An awarding ceremony dedicated to the UN’s World Peace Day announced winners of the competition for one-minute films and articles on the subject “Youth & Peace” has been held in “Hyatt Regency” hotel. 4 films and articles were chosen for the contest held with the financial assistance of “ Umudli Galachak” Youth Organization, UNIFEM project “Women for Prevention of Conflicts and Peace Building in Southern Caucasus” and Ministry of Education.
Chairman of the State Committee for Women’s Problems Zahra Guliyeva, ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova, UNIFEM’s Chief Technical Adviser Patricia McPhillips, UNIFEM project’s national coordinator Gulshan Pashayeva and others stressed the significance of the peacemaking actions, role of women in establishment of peace and attraction of youth and children to the peacemaking movements.