Under the aegis of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe /OSCE/, the UN and National Bank of Uzbekistan, a two-days workshop on “money laundry” and prevention of financing terrorist organizations, began its activity in Tashkent to promote improvement of legislative basis in the countries as of their anti-terror activity, October 6. The event was attended by representatives of governmental bodies of Uzbekistan and experts from UN, Australia, Canada, Croatia, and World Bank.
The workshop was addressed by deputy Minster of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bokhadir Khalilov. He noted that legislation of Uzbekistan allows detecting and preventing any attempts of financial activity of terrorist organizations. “However, one country’s efforts are not enough to block all channels of terrorism financing. Whatever strong Uzbekistan’s legislative base is, we cannot eradicate terrorist organizations as a whole. We need the coherent work and mutual understanding of all world’s countries.”
In experts’ opinion, problem of “money laundry” by terrorist organizations poses a direct threat both to national security of Central Asian countries and to international security as a whole, and the only effective way of preventing it - international cooperation.
Upon workshop’s completion, participants will leave for Tajikistan to take part in symposium at the end of this week.