World Placard competition dedicated to the World Information Society Summit (WISS) is taking place. The purpose of the competition, organized by the UN and WISS, is to bring the concept of the Information Society to the schoolchildren’s notice and discuss visible and invisible sides of the Information Communication Technologies by means of placards.
The competition is being conducted on 6 topics.
The national placards competition will be realized on the eve of the summit within the framework of a joint Azerbaijani Government -UN project “National ICT Strategy of Azerbaijan and its realization in the first stage”.
Fifty best placards, made by Azerbaijani schoolchildren will be displayed at the National Placard exhibition in Baku. Best-selected placards will be presented at the World Placard exhibition to be held in Geneva between December 10 and 12.The organizers of the Baku National placard exhibition have instituted three rewards.