WOSM Secretary General: I am happy that Azerbaijan hosts the World Scout Conference
"I am happy that Azerbaijan hosts the World Scout Conference. Today's conference occupies a special place in the history of scouting. The conference, held for the first time in Azerbaijan and in the entire Eurasian region, differs from the previous ones by the record number of participants and national scout organizations from around the world,” said Secretary General of the World Organization of Scout Movement (WOSM) Ahmad Alhendawi in his interview with AZERTAC. “As a result, the conference participants will not only familiarize themselves with the development of scout movement in the last few years and exchange experiences, but make important decisions for the World Scout Movement to become a major educational movement on the international scene."
"I have been to Azerbaijan several times and each time returned from this country with the impressions of your people's hospitality. I am happy that the conference is being held in Azerbaijan – in the Land of Fire. And this should give the conference participants extra energy during the discussions.” “I can mention the excellent organization of the forum and conference, including the works done by the Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan, by all local partners, and by the state, and the hospitality of the Azerbaijani people in these events as a whole. On behalf of WOSM, I would like to thank the Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan for what it has done on the eve of the events and for the friendly attitude of the people of Azerbaijan. I would like to particularly underline that the venues where the conference will be held – the Baku Convention Center and the Heydar Aliyev Center are unique architectural pearls," the WOSM Secretary General added.