Water supply system launched in Mukhakh, Zagatala
Zagatala, June 22, AZERTAC
A water supply system has been successfully launched in Mukhkh village in Azerbaijan's Zagatala district as part of the "Grassroots and Human Security Grant Assistance Programme" of the Government of Japan.
Participants in the event included Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Tsuguo Takahashi, representatives of the district Executive Authority and villagers.
Addressing the ceremony, head of the Executive Authority of Zagatala Mubariz Ahmadzade hailed “nine year successful” cooperation between the Embassy of Japan and the Executive Authority. “A total of seven projects have been implemented in the district through the Grassroots programme so far, amounting to $711,813. The projects saw the construction of schools and medical facilities, waste management and water supply systems.”
Japanese Ambassador Tsuguo Takahashi said the projects implemented through the Japanese government`s support aimed to improve the living standard of people. He noted that the grant agreement on this project was signed by the Embassy of Japan and Azerbaijan Community Development Research, Training and Resource Center in February, 2016.
The project aims to improve the drinkable water supply facilities in Mukhakh and Gimir villages in Zagatala. The total amount of the project is $90,832.