Website of European Volleyball Confederation posts article about Azerrail
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
The European Volleyball Confederation has posted an article about Azerbaijan`s Azerrail.
The article says: "Azerrail BAKU are currently preparing for their first match in the 2016 CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League – Women. The bronze medallists from the last edition of the Azerbaijani Super League will start their campaign on October 28 in Baku playing Germany's Allianz MTV Stuttgart and even though their opponents are real rookies in the competition, the match won't be an easy one.”
“Azerrail prepared for their debut in Slovenia; the mentor of the team, Bülent Karslioglu, found in Maribor the right conditions for the run-up to the home match with Stuttgart.” The article quotes Karslioglu as saying that “Azerbaijan's national team also prepared for the 2015 women's EuroVolley with a training camp in Slovenia and we have done the same with Azerrail. Our training went well and we feel ready for the start of the season. Of course we need more time to develop the right chemistry within the team but I think that many clubs share the same situation."