What to do in the summer in Azerbaijan?
In summer, the delightful nature, affectionate sea and clean air beckon many tourists to Azerbaijan. Vacationers with great pleasure visit the beaches of Absheron and Nabran, ride on catamarans, scooters, spend time in water parks. Recreation and entertainment zones located in Azerbaijan along the Caspian coast, in forests and mountains, will bring unforgettable impressions to everyone who loves the sun, sea and sand, picnics in nature and walks along the forest trails, swimming under waterfalls and horse tours. In many regions of Azerbaijan there are also numerous springs with thermal and mineral water, which has high medical parameters.
Beach holidays
Due to the mild climate, the beach season in Azerbaijan lasts from June to the end of September. The capital of Azerbaijan - Baku, is surrounded by numerous resort and beach areas: Mardakan, Zagulba, Bilgah, Buzovna, Nardaran, Shikh, Novkhany, Pirshagi, Dyubyanda etc., on the territory of which comfortable hotels have been built in recent years, private beaches have been opened corresponding to modern standards. Today, the most popular hotels are Bilgah Beach Hotel, Sea Breeze, AF Hotel-Aqua Park, The Crescent Beach Hotel and others. Several water parks are open in the capital and in the suburbs, including the largest in Azerbaijan water park Dalga Beach, located in the village of Mardakan, where you can have a great time.
The second after Absheron in terms of size and amenities, the recreation area on the Caspian coast is located in the Khachmaz region, and stretches across the coast from the village of Mukhtadir to the village of Nabran and beyond. Dense forests in this zone come close to the sea coast, and form a unique ecosystem, best suited for a beneficial stay.
A large number of tourist centers and boarding houses, hotels of different levels and entertainment centers in which you can spend a wonderful time make Nabran a place of attraction for tourists from many countries in the region.
Vitamin menu
The summer in Azerbaijan is the time of abundance and natural bounty. A rich harvest of fresh fruits, berries, greens and vegetables allows gourmets to stock up on vitamins for the whole year. No one will be left indifferent by juicy peaches, apricots, cherries, pears, apples, currants, raspberries or gooseberries. And about sweet watermelons and fragrant melons: in the hot season they are in great demand. It is especially pleasant to take these chilled fruits with you to picnics by the sea or in the bosom of nature. With such an abundance and affordable prices you can pamper yourself: juices, cocktails, smoothies, fruit drinks will be an excellent source of vitamins and good mood. And when you leave, do not forget to buy traditional jam from the petals of roses, walnuts, white cherries and peaches, which for a long time will remind you of the blessed Azerbaijani summer.
True gourmets will appreciate summer dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine, based on local products, which preserve their natural taste during cooking. Recently, more and more foreign guests have noted this feature in the recipes of Azerbaijani culinary specialists. This, above all, refers to the summer shish kebab in the nature, which is prepared from fresh juicy varieties of meat, poultry and fish. Restaurants where kebabs are served in Azerbaijan are famous not less than the Italian tavern, the French bistro or the Japanese fish restaurant.
And all the dishes are served with cheese, greens, gorgeous pickles and marinades, which occupy an honorable place in the menu.
The Gabala Music Festival
The Gabala Music Festival, a festival of classical music, as well as jazz and mugam, which has been taking place every summer (late July - early August) in the Azerbaijani city of Gabala, is the center of attraction for visitors and tourists of Azerbaijan, as well as for all connoisseurs of high art.
The festival is held on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Performances of musicians take place on the open air and in the chamber concert halls of Gabala. Every two years there is an international piano competition.
The most famous musicians from different countries take part in the Gabala Music Festival. In different years, the Johannesburg Symphony Orchestra, the Vienna Chamber Music Ensemble, the London Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and other renowned collectives performed here.
Parks and historical reserves
A lot of pleasant impressions can be obtained while visiting city parks and gardens in Baku. The old Philharmonic Park, the Officers Park, Khagani Park (Molokansky Garden) and other gardens in the city center are especially beautiful and well-maintained. An excellent view of the Baku bay opens from Nagorny Park. To get there, you can use the historic funicular, reconstructed according to modern standards.
It is also interesting to visit the Botanical Garden and the Mardakan Arboretum, where rich collections of various species of the world flora are represented.
Fans of excursions will learn a lot of interesting things during the tour of Baku with visits to such historical and architectural monuments and tourist sites as the historical and cultural reserve Icherisheher, Shirvanshahs Palace, the Gala Archeological and Ethnographic Museum Complex, the Gobustan State Historical and Artistic Reserve, the Ateshgah Historical and Architectural Complex , and other sights of the capital.
Night Baku
In the evening, Baku looks like a glowing fantastic metropolis from the cinema. Baku Seaside Boulevard is one of the best in the world, the most attractive place for everyone who comes to the capital of Azerbaijan regardless of the purpose of visiting the country. Magnificent landscape design, shady alleys, cozy cafes, serving delicious ice cream, desserts and snacks, yacht club, attractions for children and adults, shopping and entertainment center Park Bulvar. The true decoration of the National Seaside Park is, open to the Eurovision 2012 contest, the Baku Crystal Hall sports and concert complex, shining with neon lights.
Those who have not yet visited Baku will be interested to know that today in the capital of Azerbaijan, guests are accepted in hotels of various categories. These are luxury hotels, by the way, quite a large number of them, as well as business hotels, boutique hotels, charming, unusual, family and even romantic.
To hunters on a note
The rich and fertile land of Azerbaijan generously shares its gifts with the man, including hunting game. Wild animals and birds represented in the fauna of the republic, including endemics (the Caucasian tour) have a number of peculiarities related to their habitats, specific climatic conditions, characteristic habits.
It should be noted that hunting on the territory of the country is allowed only during the hunting season, which is opened by the decision of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and in strictly established places, as well as in hunting farms in the regions of the country. In the summer months, hunting in the Caucasus (Dagestan) tour, roe deer, chamois, foxes, waterfowl, etc. is widespread in Azerbaijan. The list of species can vary from year to year, for exact information, please contact the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan (
Each species of hunting game requires quite definite methods of hunting (pike-perch, burglar, with hounds or kicking dogs), as well as specific methods (stealth, trail, etc.). Knowledge of these features will serve as a guarantee of successful hunting and will help to fully appreciate the wealth and beauty of the nature of Azerbaijan - the Country of Lights.
At different times you can hunt in Shemakha, Sheki, Oguz, Gakh, Guba, Ismayilli and other regions of the republic.
However, keep in mind that for the organization of hunting in Azerbaijan a license is required, issued by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Hot summer tours
Summer is a great time for traveling to Azerbaijan. Warm climate, gentle sea, abundance of greenery, opportunities for rest and treatment will allow everyone to spend their dream vacation here. Most travel companies during this period offer interesting and profitable tours to the regions of the country. Here are just a few of the most popular holiday destinations in Azerbaijan in the summer.
Summer is the most suitable time for outdoor activities. A lot of routes of hiking and traveling in wooded, foothill and high-mountain regions of Azerbaijan, duration from 1 to 14 days, will fully satisfy your craving for adventure. Under the guidance of experienced instructors you will be able to make a mountain climb in the territory of the Shahdag National Park, where the highest peak of the country is located - Mount Bazarduziu (4466 m), Shahdag mountain (4243 m), Tufandag, etc.
Another option of an interesting pastime is to join the one-day route "Jeep Safari to Gobustan" (the southeastern treeless highland of the Greater Caucasus system). The total length of the route is about 250 km. You have to get acquainted with the unique system of rock paintings and places of residence of an ancient man, found on the territory of this reserve.
Or take part in a multi-day auto-moto tour on off-road vehicles and motorcycles "Adrenaline on Wheels", following the Salavatka Pass (1,620 m) on the Main Caucasian Range, with a length of about 700 km.
And the participants of the 2-day tour "Creativity of the national craftsmen of Sheki" will be able not only to have a good rest in this picturesque city in the bosom of the mountains, but also to gain mastery in cooking regional cuisine, which they will be taught by local master cooks. In addition, tourists will be able to observe the work of artisans manufacturing Shebeke - Azerbaijani stained-glass windows, and get acquainted with the process of producing women's national silk scarves "Kalagai".
Restore balance of mind and improve health can be in Naftalan - balneological resort, famous for the same name of unique healing oil. In the form of baths, naphthalan began to be used a century and a half ago, and during this period a full-fledged health improvement system and methods for the use of naphthalan have been successfully developed in Azerbaijan for the treatment of diseases of the musculoskeletal system, nervous system, skin and many others. In summer, a number of Naftalan sanatoriums offer discounts for accommodation with full board and treatment. Among them are "Magic Naftalan", "Miraculous Naftalan", Qashalti Rixos, Chinar Hotel & SPA Naftalan and others.
Lovers of fishing do not need to go far - you will be attracted by tours around the islands of the Baku and Absheron archipelagoes (fishing from the shore or from rocky reefs). However, in search of a special entourage, we recommend that you go to picturesque rivers and lakes in the regions of the republic. Without a catch, you definitely will not stay!
For coolness - in mountain villages!
At the height of the summer season in Azerbaijan is very warm - the average temperature is +26-30 degrees. All who prefer a cool can go during this period to fascinating trips to the mountain villages of the country.
So in the picturesque mountain village of Ilisu, located at an altitude of 1400-1600 m above sea level, 12 km from the city of Gakh (345 km from Baku), the air temperature is sometimes 10 degrees lower than in the flat villages. Thermal mineral sulfur springs around the village have healing properties. Near the village there are 2 rivers: one called Garachay (black river), and the second - Agchay (white river), according to the color of the water in them. After wading the Garachay River, you can admire the falls of the Garachay falling from it. Due to the fact that the waterfall is in such an inaccessible place, the nature around it is virgin beautiful. The Ram Rama waterfall is also located here, which is considered to be the highest in Azerbaijan.
Not only to freshen up, but also to touch a unique culture will allow visiting another highland settlement - Khinalig, located at an altitude of 2500 m above sea level, in the Guba region (from Baku - 168 km). The population of the ancient village is a separate ethnographic group with its own language. Here there are about 380 houses, which are 200-300 years old. Inhabitants of Khinalig preserved the traditional way of life. Since the villagers are engaged mainly in sheep breeding, weaving is widespread here. The village of Khinalig is known not only for its ancient traditions, but also for the fact that in these parts they saw ... bigfoot. However, this you can ask the eyewitness - the hunter Babaali Babaaliev, if you visit the local places.
The highest mountain tourist center in Azerbaijan is the recreation zone "Suvar", located at an altitude of 1850 m above sea level, near another colorful village - Laza, which is in the Gusar region (180 km from Baku). In the mountain gorges, in the vicinity of the complex, beautiful waterfalls come down, the most popular of which are at an altitude of 2000 m - Laza and Shakhnabat, also called the twin waterfall. In summer, waterfalls give coolness to tourists, and in winter, freezing, attract fans of ice climbing, which hold competitions here.
In the amazing village of Laza, located 2 km from the complex "Suvar", in the valley between the mountains reside representatives of the Lezghian ethnos. Here you can see old houses, a mosque, get acquainted with the traditions and national cuisine of this people.
In a word, come to Azerbaijan in the summer, and you will get an unforgettable charge of cheerfulness for the whole year!