Winners of Leto AMOR-2015 photo contest awarded in Russia
Moscow, October 19, AZERTAC
The winners of Leto AMOR-2015 photo contest have been awarded as part of an event marking the Day of Independence of Azerbaijan in Russia.
Organized by the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AMOR), the event brought together employees of the country`s Embassy as well as representatives of diaspora and Russian-Azerbaijani Friendship Center.
Member of the Board of Directors of the center Emin Hajiyev delivered the congratulation of chairperson of AMOR Leyla Aliyeva to the event participants.
Speakers highlighted the role of Azerbaijani students in Russia in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries.
The event featured a presentation of the diplomas and awards on behalf of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. The event also included a cultural program.