Winter session of NATO International School of Azerbaijan kicks off in Baku
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
NATO International School of Azerbaijan (NISA) has today launched its winter session in Baku addressing cyber security.
The-four day session brings together researchers from 23 countries around the world, experts, representatives of prestigious universities in Europe and the United States, diplomatic corps and local specialists on cyber security.
In his opening remarks, head of the International Security Department at the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Gaya Mammadov highlighted the efficient cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan.
Mammadov highlighted the growing importance of cyber security, saying Azerbaijan attaches great importance to this area.
The session will feature discussions on a broad range of issues, including the organizational and individual level of cyber threats, national security in borderless world, NATO's cyber policy and information security, experience of the European Union and other organizations.