Women's Volleyball competition heating up
Serbia coach Zoran Terzic says he 'expects to win every match' when he is in charge, after his team beat Germany 3-1 to make it two wins from two in Pool B of the women's Volleyball competition.
Terzic did, however, concede that to remain undefeated would be a tall order due to the quality of the opposition lying in wait.
"We expect to win every time we play," he said on Monday. "It can be very difficult and here we have three very strong opponents to come (in the Pool), but we want to win all of our games."
It was a tight start to the match as Serbia edged the first set 26-24. In the second, Terzic received a yellow card for his protests over a challenged point and his side lost 25-18, before recovering to take the third 25-15 and fourth 25-22.
In the final match of the night, home nation Azerbaijan took their overall tally to six points with a 3-0 win over Poland.
In front of a raucous crowd at Crystal Hall 1, Aleksandr Chervyakov's side used the spectators to their advantage to register a 28-26 first set win.
The atmosphere intensified in the second set as Azerbaijan again capitalised on the partisan support to win 25-15, before claiming a tense final set.
In the first session of the day Bulgaria overcame Russia 3-0, and Turkey defeated Italy by the same scoreline. There was a second win for the Netherlands, 3-1 against Croatia, and Belgium got off the mark by beating Romania 3-0.