Women Resource Center opens in Masalli
Masalli, October 6, AZERTAC
The Government of Azerbaijan, US Agency for International Development and UN Development Programme in Azerbaijan officially opened a Women Resource Center and a SYSLAB Employment Center in Masalli region of Azerbaijan on Thursday. These centers were established in the framework of the joint project on “Economic Empowerment for Entrepreneurship and Employment” which is implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population and the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs. Both centers are located in the Massali Haydar Aliyev Center and are supported by the Executive Authority of Masalli.
Opening the ceremony, the Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, Mr. Idris Isayev thanked the development partners on behalf of the Government of Azerbaijan for an initiative that will benefit both local communities and the whole region of the country.
Ms. Sadagat Gahramova, Deputy Chairperson of State Committee of Family, Women and Children Affairs, appreciated the continuation of supports provided to rural women to launch businesses of their dreams and expressed readiness of the Committee for further collaboration.
UNDP Resident Representative, Mr. Ghulam M. Isaczai stressed the importance of women’s roles in socio-economic life and active youth participation for inclusive and sustainable development, especially in the rural areas of the country. “This partnership between the Government of Azerbaijan, USAID and UNDP helps women and youth improve their lives in a meaningful way by opening their own businesses, starting successful careers matching their aspirations, and by gaining control over their lives. This is equally important for both women and youth, who are often more vulnerable and susceptible to life’s challenges. By helping them, we are helping the future of this beautiful country.” Mr. Isaczai said in his speech.
Mr. Isaczai expressed his appreciation to the Head of Executive Authority of Masalli, Mr. Rafil Huseynov and the government partners for successful collaboration with the project team. “This event proves the stout commitment of all parties to one and the same mission, shared globally and locally – the Sustainable Development Goals,” he added.
Mr. Carter Wilbur, Economic Chief at the U.S. Embassy emphasized that by advancing women’s participation in the economy, it contributes to a stronger society. “By improving the capability of Employment Centers in Masalli to provide work related training, we enhance the ability of women and youth in this community not just to work, but also to innovate, to develop, and to act on new ideas in business and the workplace.”
The delegation met with project participants to hear how they benefited from the project and awarded with certificates the women who have launched their business under the project and the youth who had already found a job during the project cycle. They later visited a newly established ASAN center and the ASAN Support to Family Business (ABAD) in Masalli.
The purpose of the joint project on “Economic Empowerment for Enterpreneurship and Employment” is to support economic empowerment for women’s entrepreneurship and youth employment through capacity-building activities at a Women’s Resource Center and Employment Centers (SYSLAB) in the region.