WorldFood Azerbaijan and CaspianAgro 2017 exhibitions open in Baku
The 23rd Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 and the 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2017 opened in Baku.
Over the years, the exhibitions recommended itself like a reliable platform for traditional meetings between experts, and demonstrations of equipment, goods and services for the food and agriculture industry. These events additionally provide an opportunity to find customers, strengthen existing relationships with business partners, and expand to new markets. Over a number of years, the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan has provided invaluable support to the WorldFood Azerbaijan and CaspianAgro exhibitions. For the first time this year, the CaspianAgro exhibition has received support from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO). The events are also supported by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), and the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The events are organised by Iteca Caspian (WorldFood Azerbaijan) and Caspian Event Organisers (CaspianAgro).
This year, 331 companies from 28 countries of the world take part in WorldFood Azerbaijan and CaspianAgro exhibitions, of which 70% are foreign exhibitors and 30% are local. Among the participants are 6 national groups from Belarus, China, Georgia, Hungary, the Netherlands, and Sri Lanka. The exhibitions occupy 2 halls of Baku Expo Center and an adjoined outdoor area.
The WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 is accepted by 164 companies from 21 countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Spain and others. Mexico is being represented at the exhibition for the first time, while Hungary, Sri Lanka and the Republic of Belarus will also present their own national stands. The Stavropol Territory (Russia) participates at the exhibition with their regional stand. The export potential of Poland is represented by the Polish Embassy in Azerbaijan. For the second consecutive year, the Sri Lankan State Tea Committee Board, which heads the Ceylon Tea Producers Group from Sri Lanka, participates at the exhibition. A network of Belarusian shops in Baku is taking part at the exhibition for the first time.
Azerbaijani companies are actively engaged at the exhibition, proudly representing the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. Local exhibitors are headed by the permanent participants of the exhibition - Azersun Holding, Gilan Holding and Metak, local exporters of fruits and vegetables are represented by the companies Amoris, Buta Group.