World News Agencies Summit to be held as part of St. Petersburg International Economic Forum
St. Petersburg, June 1, AZERTAC
The 22nd International Economic Forum has today kicked off in St. Petersburg, Russia.
A total of 12,000 participants from 133 countries, including ministers from 39 countries, as well as nearly 1,000 companies are attending the Forum. The Forum mainly features discussions on the global economic situation, technological innovations, human capital and energy issues.
The Forum will also feature the Summit of leaders of the world's leading news agencies titled "False or Credible Information: Challenge to Modern Information World". Organized by the Russian TASS news agency, the Summit will see the discussions of the heads and representatives of a number of agencies, including the Associated Press, Reuters, Press Association, Anadolu, Bloomberg, ANSA, DPA, Xinhua, IRNA, Kyodo, Yonhap and France-Press.
Azerbaijan will be represented at the Summit by AZERTAC Director-General, President of the News Agencies World Congress Aslan Aslanov.
The heads and representatives of the participating agencies will focus on a number of problems, particularly ways of preventing the spread of fake news.
The Summit will be moderated by First Deputy Director-General of TASS Mikhail Gusman and Executive Director of the Italian Agency ANSA Giuseppe Cerbone.