World Youth Scout Forum kicks off in Gabala
Azerbaijan once again hosts important international events of a global scale. The 13th World Youth Scout Forum has kicked off in Gabala. More than 1,500 scouts from 157 countries worldwide gathered in the country.
In February 2013, Azerbaijan nominated itself for the host role of these key events, which are held every three years, and as a result of the elections it was declared the winner country.
The World Scout Conference is the governing body of WOSM (World Organization of the Scout Movement), and is where many important decisions are made. Here, member organizations consider the policy and standards of the Scout Movement, formulate the general policy of the World Organization and take the action required to further the purpose of the Movement.
Some of the functions of the Conference are to elect members of the World Scout Committee, admit new member countries, and select the venues for forthcoming World Scout Events, namely World Scout Jamborees, World Scout Moots, World Scout Conferences and World Scout Youth Forums. The Conference takes place every three years.
The World Scout Youth Forum takes place in conjunction with the World Scout Conference. The Youth Forum will take place before the conference and provides an opportunity for youth members of World Scouting to discuss different issues that face their NSOs from a youth perspective.
The World Scout Youth Forum is considered as an interim measure to improve youth involvement in decision-making at world level and at the end of the Forum suggestions may be put forward to the Conference for consideration.
The 13th World Youth Scout Forum and the 41st World Scout Conference are the first large-scale events held in the Eurasian Scouting Region, and the second in the countries of the Muslim world.
The World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM) is the largest international Scouting organization, attracting millions of young people who become active citizens, creating positive changes in the societies in which they live.
WOSM has 166 members- national scout organizations, which collectively have over 40 million participants.
The Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan is the national Scouting organization of Azerbaijan and was founded in 1997, and became the member of the World Organization of the Scout Movement on August 20, 2000.