‘World community must ensure the implementation of four UN Security Council resolutions’ VIDEO
Aghjabadi, April 30, AZERTAC
"The world community must ensure the implementation of the UN Security Council`s four resolutions. We want the international community to avoid double standards and demand the withdrawal of the Armenian occupants from Azerbaijani lands," head of Aghjabadi District Executive Authority Shahin Mammadov has told a group of local and foreign journalists, who are on a visit in the frontline districts.
Mammadov said that the villages in the district were kept under fire by Armenian armed forces using large-caliber weapons on a regular basis.
"Around 100 shells fell in Garakhanly, Boyat, Hajilar, Yukhari Giyamaddinly and Mirzahagverdili villages. Some 50 shells fell in Garakhanly village alone. One of the houses was completely burnt down, nearly 30 houses, a school building, property and farms of the residents were damaged," Mammadov said.
"We are against war. We want to liberate our territories in a peaceful way. However, if the occupied territories are not freed soon, residents of Aghjabadi district as the whole Azerbaijani people are ready to execute the order of the Supreme Commander to fight for the territorial integrity of our country," Mammadov added.