`World community must take concrete steps to solve conflicts`
Baku, August 28 (AZERTAC). The world community must take concrete steps to solve conflicts, said deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP affairs Ali Hasanov as he met Iraq`s ambassador to Azerbaijan Hayder Shiya Ghubeshi Al-Barrak.
The meeting discussed ongoing developments in Iraq and emergence of many refugees and IDPs as a result of these processes. Deputy Prime Minister Hasanov expressed the Azerbaijani government`s concern over the developments in Iraq. Hasanov underlined that millions of innocent people suffer as a result of these conflicts, which give rise to the increase in number of refugees. He touched upon the Iraq events, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the problem of refugees and IDPS caused by them. According to him, the international organizations make ineffective statements and adopt fruitless resolutions instead of taking concrete steps to solve the conflicts. “They gradually lose trust,” he added.
Hasanov said economic interests of political forces are behind UN Security Council`s inability to bring to fruition its four resolutions demanding withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, OSCE Minsk Group`s failing to find a solution to the conflict, presence of 1.2 million refugees and IDPs.
The Iraqi ambassador said: “Thousands of Iraqis fled their homes in the wake of ongoing violence in the country. According to High Commission for Refugees, the number of refugees in Iraq hit 1.4 million, placing the country the second around the world.”
The ambassador called Iraq the door to the Arab world and Azerbaijan the door to the South Caucasus.