World-renowned photographer Reza Deghati visits AZERTAC VIDEO
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
Reza Deghati, a world-famous photographer has visited Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC).
In a meeting with AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov, the sides exchanged views on conveying the Azerbaijani realities to the world community and the work done in the field of information during the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as projects to be implemented in the coming years.
During the conversation, it was noted that the crimes committed against the civilian population of Azerbaijan during the war were conveyed to a wider audience through photos. "These photography facts not only demonstrate Azerbaijan’s right position, but also prove that the enemy was fighting against civilians. At the same time, your speeches and unbiased views in the media are a great contribution in terms of promoting the Azerbaijani realities, "Aslan Aslanov said.
Noting that he has been in Azerbaijan since the outbreak of the war, Reza Deghati said: “I arrived in Azerbaijan, leaving aside all my projects. Because I definitely had to be here at such a time. I have visited many liberated areas. I want to travel all the cities and villages to document the devastation there and convey it to the world community through exhibitions, albums, and films. It will also be a chronicle for future generations,” he added.
Sharing his impressions about what he has witnessed during his visit to the liberated from occupation Kalbajar district, Reza Deghati mentioned that he was impressed with the courage, bravery and fearlessness of Azerbaijani soldiers who were ready to give their lives to protect him from Armenian shelling.
Saying that the Patriotic War will have a special place in a world history, Reza Deghati noted that President Ilham Aliyev brought victory to Azerbaijan by demonstrating a high-level management in the military, diplomatic and information fields. "President Ilham Aliyev has managed these three areas so successfully that the lands were liberated in just 44 days,” Deghati mentioned.
The implementation of joint projects, the organization of exhibitions dedicated to the Patriotic War, as well as master classes for the agency's photojournalists were also discussed at the meeting.