Xue Li: We applaud AZERTAC`s preparing Chinese language specialists VIDEO
“We hail the fact that AZERTAC attaches great importance to training Chinese language specialists as well as promoting Chinese language and culture,” said Secretary General of Xinjiang Institute of Foreign Affairs Xue Li as he met with Director General Aslan Aslanov.
He said their visit aims to learn Azerbaijan`s economy, its development trends, and to determine promising fields where Azerbaijan could establish ties with Xinjiang Autonomous province.
“We are interested in establishing relations with AZERTAC both directly or via the Confucius Institute. AZERTAC`s participation in the forum to be held in Urumqi will bring both sides closer to each other,” he added.
Mr Aslanov highlighted the development of relations between Azerbaijan and China, particularly in the field of information. He spoke of AZERTAC`s cooperation with Chinese Xinhua news agency, saying “the two agencies carry out regular information exchange”. The Director General touched upon AZERTAC`s cooperation with the Confucius Institute. “Already four years, jointly with the Confucius Institute, Chinese language courses have been conducted in AZERTAC. Our agency`s employees serve internship in China on a regular basis.”
Mr Aslanov also said this meeting opened good opportunities for establishing relations with the Xinjiang Institute of Foreign Affairs.