“Accomplished under the invitation of our president my arrival to Baku has allowed me to analyze the occurring internal and external processes connected to our Motherland, witness the realities.
To understand the position of Azerbaijan is extremely important question for us. Thanks to Allah, for the last year President Heydar Aliyev has presented our people pleasure, has raised hopes in our people heart and belief, has revived our state. The society has come to the condition at which it thinks better, listens to the voice of the conscience and has received chance to live in peace and calmness. Political activity of President Heydar Aliyev, which draws attention of the entire world, has great support of Azerbaijani people.
Thanks to the Creator, that President Heydar Aliyev who has no alternative, at last, has taken a steering wheel of our state in his mighty hands. Today, between President Heydar Aliyev and the people there is a mutual understanding, which is stronger, than was before.
During stay in Azerbaijan I have seen our people thinking more actively and rationally, more susceptible in policy. I am confident that due to Heydar Aliyev’s leadership, our state will rise up to a level of the advanced countries of the world. In days of stay in Baku, I have felt that President Heydar Aliyev, his ideas and policy aimed at future will create a healthy atmosphere in the government, will transform Azerbaijan into a powerful state. The conclusion, to which I have come, consists that our people now first deeply trusts in the state and ruling authorities. One more my conclusion will be, that President Heydar Aliyev, similarly to a philosopher, perfectly, down to details knows historical, political consciousness and evolution of the nation, therefore, all his decisions are perceived as the program of activity.
In Baku, I have noticed that due to President Heydar Aliyev, all decisions accepted by the government are based on laws of logic. The state policy of the Azerbaijan Republic aims at establishment and protection of peace on the planet. The base of this policy is the principle of peaceful co-existence at non-interference to internal affairs of other states. Heydar Aliyev could construct foreign policy of Azerbaijan on the principle of the valid approach to internal policy of the next states. I want to confirm the idea with the following example: the difficulties which have arisen "due to" thrown concept of “United Azerbaijan”, frightened our neighbors, but we have not forgotten that it was nothing but utopia and romanticism. President Heydar Aliyev is compelled to test many burdens to correct similar mistakes of the former incompetent heads. Each word, uttered by a known politician, similarly to the bird that has taken off from the cage, never will come back, and can bring to the country many troubles. With golden letters will enter in the political annals of Azerbaijan the fact how our President has transferred these time difficulties, and in the end, the people of Azerbaijan will see fruits of it”.