YAP delegation meets deputy speaker of Turkish parliament
Ankara, September 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani delegation led by deputy chairperson of the Milli Majlis (the Parliament), member of YAP Board of Directors Bahar Muradova has met deputy speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, deputy chair of the Justice and Development Party Naci Bostanci.
The Azerbaijani delegation included chairman of YAP Sabail district branch, chairman of the Milli Majlis committee for science and education Shamsaddin Hajiyev and chair of YAP Nasimi district branch, MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi.
Bahar Muradova noted that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent condolences to Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyib Erdogan over the recent terrorist attacks, and added that the Azerbaijani people always shared grief of the Turkish people. Speaking about the relations between the YAP and the Turkish Justice and Development Party, as well as the ties between the women`s organizations of the two parties Bahar Muradova wished success to the Justice and Development Party at the elections to be held on November 1, 2015.
Naci Bostanci expressed gratitude for accepting the invitation to attend the congress of the Justice and Development Party, and hailed the friendship and brotherhood relations between the Azerbaijani and Turkish people. He stressed Azerbaijan`s all painful problems, including Khojaly genocide was always on the focus of the Turkish Grand National Assembly.
Prior to the meeting, the Azerbaijani delegation visited national leader Heydar Aliyev`s monument erected in the park named after Heydar Aliyev.