YARAT to present dance performance Contemporary?
YARAT, in collaboration with Arts Printing House, Lithuania, will organize a performance of Contemporary? They are a Lithuanian dance piece who were previously awarded the Golden Stage Cross (2013). The performance will take place at the Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theatre on the 14th April. Agnė Ramanauskaitė, one of the performers, will also give a dance workshop on the 15th April.
The 60-minute work, first shown at the Arts Printing House in 2013, explores the Lithuanian contemporary dance scene, looking inwardly at the process of dance, choreography and staging. Through a humorous and physical performance, Contemporary? asks the audience what contemporary dance is today, what staging is necessary and, with a sense of self irony, whether the audience needs to understand the piece?
The work is envisioned, choreographed and performed by Mantas Stabačinskas, a celebrated Lithuanian dancer and choreographer who has created over thirty roles in his sixteen-year career; Agnė Ramanauskaitė, a Lithuanian dancer, actor and teacher who trained at The Lithuanian Theatre and Music Academy; and Paulius Tamolé, a Lithuanian dancer and actor, nominated for the theatre award Best Young Artist of the Year, 2010. Contemporary? has previously toured numerous countries including Germany and Estonia.
In addition to the performance, Agnė Ramanauskaitė will hold a dance workshop on 15th April at the Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theatre. The classes will focus on the development of a natural and spontaneous sense of movement, using contemporary techniques to create a diverse dance vocabulary.