YAY Gallery opens exhibition titled “Function. Structure. Change”
YAY Gallery opened the “Function. Structure. Change” group exhibition of photographers Huseyn Huseynzade, Asiyat Fatullayeva, Elnur Babayev, Ilkin Huseynov, Emil Khalilov, Sevinj Aslanova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Orkhan Aslanov, Nana Rahimova, Sergey Khrustalyov, Nata Vahabova, Javidan Akhundov.
The exhibition, the curators of which are Asiyat Fatullayeva, Lana Sokolova, Anna Fech is organized by YAY Gallery in partnership with ArtFaktor.
The exhibition features works by Azerbaijani photographers exploring their specific surroundings as multi-layered dynamic systems. The camera lens aims to understand subjects of interest trough metrics such as structure, function and change. Structure defines the spatial relationship among the elements, function the interaction among the features and change the alteration in structure and function. These metrics, which pretend to capture the environment in a seemingly objective way, can also be applied on the content level discovering paradoxical moments lying within.
On the first floor the photography series of Huseyn Huseynzade documents the soviet past in which people had to function in the centralized system. We see humans as a structure, as a wheel that keeps the whole mechanism running. Likewise, Asiyat Fatullayeva includes her humans like anonymous puzzles into her compositions, which, while indefinite, nevertheless hold together the whole edifice. But what happens when the system, the structure collapses? Ilkin Huseynov analyses in his series "Shared Waters" the conflicts that arose from divided waterways and unclear demarcations after the disintegration of the Soviet Union. “Failed Intentions” is the set called by Javidan Akhundov and comments on the technical errors and dysfunctions (overexposure, film tear), which make the motif unrecognizable. The moment of change also became the fate of the working-class family, whose modest living circumstances Natavan Vahabova documented in her series, as their aristocratic ancestors were expropriated by the Soviet regime.
On the second floor selected works by Emil Khalilov, Sevinj Aslanova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Elnur Babayev, Nana Rahimova, Huseyn Huseynzade, Orkhan Aslanov and Sergey Khrustalyov explore subtle harmony of surfaces, structures and relations as well. However, in contrast to the ground floor, the imagery does not seem to be taken from everyday life and do not describe concrete situations anymore. The photographs show enigmatic abstract scenes that stage the ephemeral, the dreamy and the romantic. They put us in landscapes of memory, projections, introspection, which leave room for our own imagination and seem to be far from the harsh reality and remind us how everything and everyone are subject to the course and change of time, as well as the subjective perception.
The exhibition is to function till October 30.