Baku, 5 January (AZERTAC). On the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev 2010 in Azerbaijan has been declared as the Year of Ecology. This initiative of the head of the Azerbaijani state, which always pays great attention to questions of preservation of the environment and health of the nation, gave start to significant actions carried out in the country, and also overlaps with the efforts, undertaken by the world community on rescue of nature on the Earth.
Urgency of environmental problems was repeatedly marked in statements of leaders of the various world countries. UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, addressing the September summit last year in the Organization`s headquarter, expressed fear concerning the future of the Earth. He, in particular, said: “The mankind has only ten years to prevent irreversible climate changes on the planet”.
In Azerbaijan, these vital questions, directly concerning further existence of man as biological species, are one of state policy priorities.
During the last years, under the Orders of the head of state, have been created national parks total area of which makes 3,1 percent from the country`s total area, the area of reserves is expanded, works on installation in regions of water-purifying constructions are underway. In his New Year Address, President Aliyev, having concerned this theme, assured citizens that “realization of grandiose infrastructural projects will allow providing the population of Azerbaijan with potable water according to standards of the World Health Organization”.
The ecology of Caspian Sea is also not forgotten. In coastal settlements on Absheron Peninsula tens of modular clearing installations have been built, each of which possesses capacity of clearing of 4070 cubic meters of sewage a day.
Since autumn last year, the country carries out global campaign of gardening. Actively are underway the works on re-cultivation of the oil-polluted lands and drainage of reservoirs with formation waters accrued during development of oil deposits.
But still much should be done. In autumn last year, the President of Azerbaijan took part at the groundbreaking ceremony of the factory on utilization of solid household waste. The new enterprise will be built in Balakhany.
In the Year of Ecology, the Azerbaijan Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources does a lot on neutralization of dangerous waste. The second enterprise for waste in Sumgait will be put in service. Building of similar installation also is planned in Ganja and Mingachevir cities.
Year of Ecology should become a turn point in comprehension of the responsibility by each citizen of Azerbaijan for preservation of the healthy environment for the future generations. “The ecology, health of people, pure water, pure air – these are the signs distinguishing the developed country”, President of Azerbaijan said at the ceremony of groundbreaking of the base of new factory in Balakhany. These words accurately define those criteria to which all should aspire, who is not indifferent to the future of country.