Young Azerbaijani composer becomes winner of international competition
Baku, July 15 (AZERTAC). Young Azerbaijani composer Ayaz Gambarli has become the winner of the international competition “Trio for Piano, Violin and Violoncello” 2014 at Kunstuniversität Graz.
The jury accepted 185 entries from 51 nations. The jury decided to have two prize-winning pieces: “Strange Attractors” composed by Juan de Dios Magdaleno (Mexico) and “Resistance of elements” composed by Ayaz Gambarli (Azerbaijan).
All submitted pieces to this International Composition Competition 2014 will be taken up to the library of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz.
The award-winning composition will be incorporated in the repertoire of the 3rd round within the category “Trio for Piano, Violin and Violoncello” as a compulsory piece of music during the 9th International Competition “Franz Schubert and Modern Music” (February 4–12, 2015). So in the case of two prize-winning pieces one of these two compositions — as a free choice of the participating ensemble — will be performed by the piano trios in the 3rd round in MUMUTH (Haus für Musik und Musiktheater) in Graz on February 12, 2015.
At least one of the ward winning compositions will be performed by a selected ensemble at Stefaniensaal on the occasion of the concert of the prize winners organized in the framework of the subscription cycle of the Kunstuniversität Graz. This piece will be recorded on the CD series “Klangdebüts” released by the Kunstuniversität Graz.