Young Azerbaijani pianist awarded Grand Prix of International Chopin Competition 2020
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Young Azerbaijani pianist Leyla Zeynalova has been awarded with the Grand Prix of the 13th International Frederick Chopin Competition 2020 held in Narva, Estonia.
41 young musicians from all over Europe and Asia were admitted to take part in the competition, in three different age groups.
Leyla Zeynalova participated in the competition on her own initiative. She performed 25 and 30 minutes with a solo program in the first and second rounds and, finally, with an orchestra.
A presidential scholarship holder, Leyla is a second-year student at the Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibayli. She has won a number of international competitions, including in Azerbaijan, Germany, England, Estonia, Belgium and Denmark.
The history of the International Chopin Competition dates back to 1997 when the ambassador of Poland in Estonia Mr Jakub Wolasiewicz took the initiative to organize in Narva the first piano competition dedicated to the works of the great Polish composer Frederick Chopin for student of music schools.