Youth event within 7th UNAOC Global Forum wraps up in Baku
The Youth Event at the 7th UNAOC Global Forum has wrapped up in Baku. 150 young leaders, aged 18-35, from all around the world convened and worked together on their visions and solutions for the world to live together in inclusive societies.
Welcoming the youth to the Global Forum, UNAOC High Representative Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser highlighted their ability to transform the world for the better. “For the Alliance, inclusive societies cannot exist without the full participation of youth,” he said, stressing that UNAOC's youth-focused activities and programming are built on the principle that young people are the primary agents of change – not just in the future – but in the present as well.
The outcome of this youth engagement, titled 'Narratives of Tomorrow,' has been presented to high-level representatives of the UN and governments during other sessions of the Forum. It was also published as a reference to be used by youth organizations, other civil society organizations, the UNAOC. The youth participants will promote the Forum's outcomes in their home countries, communities, and platforms of action.
“UNAOC strongly believes in the strength of young people and their ability to transform our world for the better”, says the United Nations High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations. “The Youth Event is just one of many youth-focused UNAOC activities and programming which are all built on the principle that young people are the primary agents of change; not just in the future but in our present as well.”
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev thanked the youth for attending the event. The Minister said diversity fascinates the planet. Mr. Garayev said the comprehensive condition was created for ensuring the initiatives and activities of the youth in Azerbaijan.
UN Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth, Ahmad Alhendawi, highlighted the importance of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of the Civilizations and went on to add that there are hottest conflict zones across the world.
The participants were selected from over 6,000 applications received from young people working in more than 160 countries. All of the 150 international young leaders are engaged in fostering peaceful and inclusive societies through their work in youth-led organizations.
The participants had already closely worked on the Youth Event’s primary outcome, the creation of joint “Narratives of Tomorrow” which reflected the youth’s vision and solutions to challenges and opportunities related to social inclusion.
After a series of group work and opportunities to network and discuss during the daylong Youth Event, the young leaders presented their Narratives of Tomorrow to high-level representatives of the United Nations and the Government of Azerbaijan. In various sessions, experts highlighted the diverse challenges that impede the inclusiveness of societies.
The Youth Event is conceived as a preparatory event of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum. During the Event, participants engaged with UNAOC on the relevance of its activities.