Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan becomes sponsor of Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
“Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan OJSC has become a sponsor of the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 scheduled for September 19 in the capital of Azerbaijan. The 9th International Caspian Energy Forum is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the signing of the Contract of the Century and the 20th anniversary of the Caspian Energy journal,” First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
“Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan has been a years-long and traditional sponsor of the International Caspian Energy Forum Baku. Chairman of the Board of the bank Avni Demirci is the member of the management board of the Caspian European Club and heads a working group for banking and finance. Owing to high professionalism of Avni Demirci, the group is operating successfully and solving all issues promptly. We are in favor of continuing our close, fruitful partnership, and feel happy about all successes of Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan,” Telman Aliyev said.
Chairman of the Board of Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan OJSC Avni Demirci expressed the bank’s satisfaction from the partnership maintained with the Caspian European Club and aimed at holding the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku, fixed for September 19, on a high level. “The objective of Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan is to increase the size of local production, and thereby open new working places, support the real sector of economy, provide financial support to entrepreneurship and large producers. In order to achieve these goals we are ready to keep continuing close cooperation with the Club, even in regard to conduction of international Caspian Energy forums,” Avni Demirci said.
Over 1500 delegates from 50 countries will attend Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019. Among them are heads of government agencies, ministries, public committees, as well as heads of state and transnational companies, international financial institutes, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region states. Besides, there will be also representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Azerbaijan.
Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 will consist of three sessions. The first session will be dedicated to the development of the oil-gas sector, industry and implementation of infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan. The second session will touch the issues of the financial sector development. Discussed in details will be possibilities of making investments in Azerbaijan. Particular attention at the second session will be paid to SME development. The third session will provide a detailed account on successful implementation of ICT projects, development of the agro-industry complex and tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Plenary thematic sessions will be held at the forum. Additional opportunities for work and communication of participants will be provided at coffee-breaks and a business lunch.
Azpetrol ltd, AzerTelecom LLC, AzeriСard LLC, ICODS Hilmer GMBH, Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Narimanfilm Company, Vien Group, Nabucco A&C , Azprint and Transbroker are the partners of the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019.
Registration for the participation in the forum: .