Ziraat Bank becomes sponsor of Caspian Energy Forum Baku - 2018
Ziraat Bank has become a sponsor of the 7th International “Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2018” ( which will take place in Baku on September 20.
Chairman of the Board of Ziraat Bank Avni Demirchi commended the conduction of the Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2018, noting that this forum would become an active ground for establishment of business contacts between delegates representing different countries of the world. “Previously, we also took part in the 6th international Caspian Energy Forum Nakchivan. As Ziraat Bank, we are pleased to be sponsors of the Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2018. Thus, we will continue close and fruitful cooperation with the Caspian European Club in future as well. It is noteworthy that the Forum will consist of few sessions covering both oil and energy, as well as non-oil sectors of economy. I am sure that Caspian Energy Forum Baku will be held on a high level and promote attraction of much higher investments into economy of Azerbaijan,” Avni Demirchi stated.
First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev, in turn, thanked Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan for close cooperation and support, noting that Ziraat Bank is the bank taking an active part in development of the non-oil sector of economy of Azerbaijan. “Avni Demirchi is actively involved not only in the operation of the Banking & Finance Committee he heads, but also other sectoral committees operating within the Caspian European Club,” Telman Aliyev said.
The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Caspian European Club offer an official support to the 7th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2018.
Over 1,500 delegates will attend Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018. Among them heads of the government structures, ministries, state committees, government agencies, state services, as well as heads of state and transnational companies, international financial institutions, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region states, as well as representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Azerbaijan.
The program of the Forum, detailed information about the conditions of participation and registration are available at the following link:
The Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region. The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.
Since the very establishment the Caspian European Club has promoted attraction of revenues from the oil industry towards the development of the non-oil sector. The Caspian European Club and Caspian Asian Club, which bring together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations, operate in 70 countries around the world and makes proactive efforts to support a dialogue between the government agencies and the private sector.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has been the Chairman of the Caspian European Club since its establishment.