Ziyafat Asgarov: Azerbaijan-NATO relations are steadily developing
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
“Relations between Azerbaijan and NATO are steadily developing,” said Azerbaijan`s first Deputy Parliament Speaker Ziyafat Asgarov as he met with a delegation led by President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Paolo Alli.
He expressed his confidence that the meeting of the Subcommittee on Transition and Development of the Committee for Economic and Security Affairs of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations. Noting Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring Europe's energy security, Asgarov spoke of the energy projects involving the country.
He highlighted the history and causes of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Asgarov noted that the Armenian armed forces continue to occupy 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory and more than a million people became refugees and IDPs as a result of the Armenian aggression. He mentioned that Armenia still ignores the resolutions and decisions adopted by the UN Security Council, the Council of Europe and other international organizations.
Paolo Alli underlined that he has had fruitful meetings as part of his visit to the country.
Vice-President of the NATO PA Vitalio Kanas stressed the importance of strengthening the NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation. He said NATO supports the UN resolutions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.