Ziyafat Asgarov: Recent resolution by European Parliament based on completely false facts, slander and lies
Baku, September 15 AZERTAC
“The recent resolution adopted by the European Parliament is a piece of paper based on completely false facts, slander and lies,” said Azerbaijan`s first Deputy Parliament Speaker Ziyafat Asgarov.
“It could have been left unanswered. But it should be answered because this is not the first biased resolution of the European Parliament against Azerbaijan.”
Asgarov said: “I would like to remind you of September of 2014 when the newly-elected European Parliament hastily adopted a resolution against Azerbaijan. But why? It was a new body, whose
majority did not even know or ever visited Azerbaijan. What is the purpose? There is one purpose. They are unsatisfied with sustainable socio-political stability in Azerbaijan.”
He said that the European Parliament`s latest resolution alleges that there is censorship in Azerbaijan, and that the freedom of speech and press is violated in the country. “This is complete slander. It is really ridiculous. There are about 50 political parties, hundreds of newspapers, journals and dozens of television channels in Azerbaijan.”