'Azerbaijan, Turkey enjoy historical unity and it will continue for centuries'
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Turkey enjoy historical unity and it will continue for centuries, said Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP affairs Ali Hasanov as he met with the Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coskun who is completing his diplomatic tenure in the country.
Ali Hasanov praised Ismail Alper Coskun's “successful” diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan, and wished him success in his future endeavors.
The Deputy Premier hailed “historical bilateral cooperation and friendly ties between the two fraternal countries”. He underlined the importance of the events which were held during the diplomatic tenure of Ismail Alper Coskun in terms of bringing the two nations closer to each other.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ali Hasanov lauded Turkey's support on the dispute.
The Turkish Ambassador said that he was leaving Azerbaijan with “pleasant” impressions. He expressed his confidence that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey would continue developing in all areas.