'Azerbaijan has covered a great development path in a very short period of time'
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has covered a great path of development in a very short period of time, said UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai as he met with Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development Ali Ahmadov.
He hailed the country`s accomplishments in poverty eradication. Isaczai said Azerbaijan plays an active role in the UN system. Setting up a National Coordination Council may be considered a unique example for the region, he added.
Ahmadov highlighted projects as well as measures implemented in Azerbaijan with the aim of developing social and economic spheres.
The Deputy Prime Minister hailed development of Azerbaijan-UN relations. He underlined the importance of President Ilham Aliyev's order setting up a National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development.
"By signing the order, Azerbaijan has opened a new page in joining the UN sustainable development programs," he said.
Saying a lot has been done in connection with the Millennium Development Goals in Azerbaijan, Ahmadov noted that as a result of the activities carried out in the country and the implementation of the relevant programs the poverty rate fell from 50 to 5 percent. "Now we face new tasks, and by joining the UN's project, Azerbaijan identified these targets as its own ones," Ahmadov added.
UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai praised the inclusion of the sustainable development goals set by the organization into the national targets program.