'Azerbaijan has passed a successful and glorious path over 25 years of independence'
"Azerbaijan has passed a successful and glorious path over 25 years of independence," said deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department Novruz Mammadov as he addressed an international conference in Baku. Titled "Azerbaijan's role on global and regional arena: Realities and prospects", the conference marked the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence.
Novruz Mammadov also provided an insight into the difficulties and challenges the country has faced in the years of independence. "Under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijan introduced a new development model to the world. Azerbaijan is successfully moving forward on the path of transforming "black gold" into human capital," he emphasized.
Novruz Mammadov noted that today Azerbaijan is carrying out “a balanced foreign and domestic policy which is based on national interests”. "Azerbaijan's election as a member of the UN Security Council is one of the landmark achievements of the country. Azerbaijan has also joined the Non-Aligned Movement which is the biggest organization after the United Nations. Having joined the international anti-terror coalition, Azerbaijan is making its contribution to the establishment of peace in the world," Mr. Mammadov said.
He also hailed Azerbaijan`s “enhancing” relations with European countries. "Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Latin American and African countries, and is developing these ties," he added.