'Azerbaijan is one of the important partners both for European Union and Italy'
"Azerbaijan is one of the important partners both for the European Union and Italy. Italy attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all areas," said Chairman of the European Policies Committee of the Senate, Senator Vannino Chiti as he met with the Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
The Senator noted that TAP and TANAP projects which are the important components of the large-scale energy project Southern Gas Corridor were of strategic importance for the EU, particularly for Italy.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current status of Azerbaijan-Italy, Azerbaijan-European Union relations and ways of developing relations, cooperation in the fields of economy and energy, as well as the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
Expressing their satisfaction with current bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy, the sides underlined its positive impact on Azerbaijan-European Union relations.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov gave detailed information about the developing prospects of relations between Azerbaijan, Italy and the European Union and the policy pursued by the country in this regard. He said that the Agreement on Strategic Cooperation signed between Italy and Azerbaijan made a significant contribution to the development of strategic relations.
Providing an insight into the latest situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Elmar Mammadyarov noted that all international community, including OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs recognized the fact of unacceptability and unsustainability of the current status-quo. He stressed the necessity of withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from all the occupied Azerbaijani territories in compliance with the UN Security Council relevant resolutions in order to achieve the progress in the resolution of the conflict.
The meeting hailed the importance of further development of the inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries, as well as expanding the cooperation in the fields of culture and tourism.
They also praised the projects implemented by Heydar Aliyev Foundation on restoration of cultural monuments in Italy.
The sides exchanged views on a number of regional issues of mutual interest.