'Consensus reached on establishing headquarters in Istanbul for Ukrainian grain corridor'
There is a consensus on the establishment of headquarters in Istanbul on the planned "grain corridor" to be established to transport the grain-loaded vessels from Ukraine's Black Sea ports, the Turkish defense chief said on Thursday, according to Anadolu Agency.
"We are putting efforts at every level to ensure peace, tranquility, and cease-fire," he said, noting that the meeting of the Turkish delegation with the counterparts in Moscow on June 21 was "productive and constructive."
The talks are ongoing with the warring parties and the UN for establishing the grain corridor, he said.
Akar expressed his hopes that the two sides would be able to find a common ground to address the transfer of grain, saying the Turkish government will hold talks with both Ukraine and the UN to ensure further progress.
"We consider that concrete steps could be taken in the days ahead, and positive developments could take place," he said. "At this point, we see that the parties have a positive view of the matter. ... Our expectation is that the grain-laden vessels would leave the ports and arrive at their destination safely."
Asked if the Ukrainian administration sought some other actors to adopt the guarantor status, he said both sides are bearing many alternative scenarios in mind while taking action and Türkiye is acting as a facilitator that they genuinely trust.