'ECO hails Azerbaijan's achievements in fight against corruption'
"The Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) commends the measures taken in Azerbaijan in the fight against corruption," said Deputy Secretary General of the organization Seyed Jalaluddin Alavi Sabzevari as he met with Azerbaijan`s prosecutor general Zakir Garalov on the sidelines of the 3rd meeting of heads of Anti-Corruption Organizations and Ombudsmen of ECO Member States in Baku.
Seyed Jalaluddin Alavi praised cooperation between Azerbaijan and ECO, emphasizing the importance of the meeting held in Baku. He hailed ECO's keenness to study the advanced international experience in combating corruption.
The meeting focused on a number of issues, including the reliable protection of human and civil rights and freedoms in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the measures taken to fight against corruption and collaboration with international organizations and civil society, as well as the development of legal relations and the establishment of fruitful cooperation with ECO member states.