'Iranian, Azerbaijani railway authorities enjoy fruitful cooperation`
Tehran, August 17, AZERTAC
“Iranian and Azerbaijani railways authorities enjoy fruitful cooperation,” said President of the Railways of the Islamic Republic of Iran Saeid Rasouli.
Rasouli highlighted Azerbaijan Railways` involvement in the implementation of infrastructure projects in Astara, Iran, particularly the construction of a railway station and freight terminal in the city.
“Azerbaijan takes an active part in building the International North-South Transport Corridor. This cooperation will contribute to the economic development of border regions of Iran and Azerbaijan. Thousands of new jobs were created in both sides that improved the social welfare of the people."
Rasouli said cooperation between the railway authorities of Iran and Azerbaijan will play a crucial role in linking the railway systems of Asia and Europe. "This cooperation will see Asian countries get access to Europe, while European countries will get access to the Gulf Coast and the Southeast Asia. All this will give huge impetus to the development of economy of the two continents,” he added.