'Kuwait attaches great importance to development of relations with Azerbaijan'
"Kuwait attaches great importance to the development of relations with friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan in all areas," the speaker of the Kuwaiti parliament Marzuq Al-Ghanim stated as he met with the Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Elkhan Gahramanov.
Ambassador Elkhan Gahramanov said he would do his utmost for developing high level of inter-parliamentary relations along with the political and economic ties between the two countries during his diplomatic tenure. He noted that Kuwait was among the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan's independence after the collapse of the Soviet Union. Ambassador Gahramanov also highlighted the challenges the country faced in early years of independence.
The diplomat expressed his gratitude both for Kuwait's humanitarian assistance in solution of problems which was caused due to Armenia's aggression on territorial claims against Azerbaijan and for Kuwait's support to the country on international organizations.