'OSCE is keen on continuing practical cooperation with Azerbaijan'
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
OSCE is keen on continuing practical cooperation with Azerbaijan, said OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier as he met with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 71st Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
They exchanged views on the development of practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, as well as issues on the agenda of the organization.
Secretary General Lamberto Zannier hailed OSCE's eagerness to develop practical cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Noting Azerbaijan was also interested in developing cooperation with the organization, FM Mammadyarov stressed that in this regard the implementation of cooperation measures in the fields such as development of transport and energy corridors would be beneficial.
Expressing Azerbaijan's readiness for substantive negotiations to change the current status-quo in line with the spirit of the meetings held in Vienna and St. Petersburg, FM Mammadyarov underlined Armenia's destructive and provocative policy to break the negotiations. "Military training and exercises which Armenia started in the occupied Aghdam region of Azerbaijan is a serious provocation aimed at undermining the negotiation process," Mammadyarov added.