'Sochi meeting showed that attempts to cast a shadow on Azerbaijan-Russia relations are in vain'
Azerbaijani MP Rasim Musabayov said the Sochi meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia showed that attempts to cast a shadow on the two countries` relations are in vain.
"Russia and Azerbaijan enjoy relations that are developing in a number of areas. As an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, Russia is closely involved in settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as well. The Azerbaijani and Russian presidents' meeting in Sochi is of crucial importance in terms of discussing the bilateral and other issue, and searching the ways of addressing the current complex problems in the region," he told AZERTAC.
"As President Ilham Aliyev noted, the meetings of the heads of state give a good impetus to the bilateral relations which are successfully developing. There are some forces who are not happy with the development of Azerbaijan-Russia relations, and who intend to cast a shadow on this relationship," the MP added.
The political analyst noted that the Azerbaijani President met with the President of brotherly Turkey in Istanbul, then the US Secretary of State, and then with the President of the Russian Federation. "All these meetings also featured discussions on how to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict." Musabayov expressed his confidence that progress will soon be made in the settlement of the dispute.