'Sudan fully supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity'
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
"Sudan fully supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," said Sudanese Foreign Minister Ibrahim Ghandour as he met with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 71st Regular Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
Ibrahim Ghandour expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan for supporting Sudan during the country's non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council. He reaffirmed Sudan's full support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Ghandour noted that his country would soon join a Contact Group of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on the Aggression of the Republic of Armenia Against the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Highlighting the current state of negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Mammadyarov praised Sudan`s supporting Azerbaijan's fair stance on the issue.
The Azerbaijani FM noted that the continuation of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and its destructive and provocative policy undermined the resolution of the dispute and efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region.