'The United States remains deeply concerned over the situation in Karabakh region of Azerbaijan'
Washington, July 7, AZERTAC
"The United States remains deeply concerned over Tuesday's violations of the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that resulted in multiple civilian casualties, including possibly a two-year-old child," said Heather Nauert, Spokesperson of the US Department of State as she commented on the escalation of the situation on the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
"This happened near the line of contact. We wish to extend our heartfelt condolences to the families of those victims. Along with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, we call upon the sides to cease military action and return to the negotiating table. Our policy remains clear in that region: The only solution to this conflict is a negotiated settlement based on international law that includes adherence to the principles of non-use of force, territorial integrity, and self-determination," the statement says.