'There are favorable opportunities for developing relations between Azerbaijan and US State of Arizona'
"There are favorable opportunities for developing relations between Azerbaijan and the US State of Arizona," said Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov as he met with Speaker of the Arizona House of Representatives Javan Mesnard.
They exchanged views on Azerbaijan-US bilateral relations, as well as the current state of and prospects for developing cooperation between the two countries.
Javan Mesnard highlighted the achievements of the State of Arizona in the fields of agriculture and high technologies.
FM Mammadyarov noted that the establishment of direct contacts and development of cooperation with American states, including Arizona is in the interest of both sides. He underlined the favorable opportunities for bilateral cooperation in a number of fields, including high-tech, agriculture, tourism, and culture between Azerbaijan and Arizona.
Hailing the traditions of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that different religious confessions have historically lived in peace and mutual understanding in the country.
The two also discussed the issues relating to the development of Azerbaijan's relations with the local legislative bodies of the United States.