'We should effectively use our rich gas resources', President Ilham Aliyev
Baku, April 13 (AZERTAC). “Works in oil-gas sector are in progress. Azerbaijan expands its potential and provides gas for all regions of the country. Almost every week one country is supplied with gas. All infrastructures are reconstructed, and these processes are carried out at modern level and I consider that all the regions of the country will be supplied with gas for the next two years,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the Cabinet`s meeting on outcomes of the socio-economic development in first quarter 2011.
The President reminded that a statement was signed between Azerbaijan and the European Union on the South gas corridor, stressing that this statement meets both parties` interests.
The Head of State also said that Azerbaijan was indicated as supplier and assistant for European consumers.
“The statement has great importance. Rich gas resources of Azerbaijan are delivered and should be delivered to the world market in various ways. We should effectively use our rich gas resources and increase the volume of gas output. For this purpose, we should certainly increase the volume of gas in the market available and try to find new markets.”
President Ilham Aliyev said bilateral talks with different countries are underway on this issue.
The Head of State noted relations between Azerbaijan and the EU and the signed documents would be important step for the settlement of this issue.